English
About this handbook

This handbook belongs to the template Example for QuartzControl. It explains the template and, at the same time, shows everything it can do.

The text here comes from a Markdown file, not from the configuration.

Graphansicht

6 – Adapting

This template is built to be changed. Almost everything you might want to change is a variable: a named value such as --tpl-space-md: 1rem, which QuartzControl shows under Styles → Variables and which you override there, separately for light and dark. No code, no file. Only when not the value but the shape is to change does it take a stylesheet — and even for that there is a way that leaves the template itself untouched.

What do I want to change?

I want to …Then
… change a colour — the accent, the ground, the callouts6.2 – Colours and contrast
… use a different typeface6.3 – Typefaces
… have more or less spacing, larger corners, other text sizes6.4 – Variables
… make the text wider, the sidebars narrower, break at other widths6.5 – Page grids
… know what the template does for keyboard, screen reader and print6.6 – Accessibility
… have a second language, or only one6.7 – Two languages
… bring the template into another project or pass it on6.8 – The template package
… have a component shaped differently, not just coloured differently6.1 – Changing something, ways 2 and 3

The pages

  1. 6.1 – Changing something — the three levels, cheapest first, and where your own rule belongs so that it wins.
  2. 6.2 – Colours and contrast — the nine colour roles, two of them named the wrong way round, and the 93 measured pairs.
  3. 6.3 – Typefaces — three families, self-hosted, and why their @font-face rules are replaced.
  4. 6.4 – Variables — the 50 values the design is made of, and what does stand as a number in a file after all.
  5. 6.5 – Page grids — four frames, twelve columns, three widths.
  6. 6.6 – Accessibility — contrast, keyboard, target sizes, system settings, print.
  7. 6.7 – Two languages — how the same site comes about in two languages and where that stops.
  8. 6.8 – The template package — the parts, what travels and what does not.

Two things first

Changes to the template itself — way 2 in 6.1 — can be overwritten by the next import of a template package. And in custom.scss QuartzControl rewrites three blocks on every save; what you enter there by hand is gone with the next click. Both stand in full in 6.1.

Read on

This page belongs to Example — the example template for QuartzControl. An overview of every area is on the English home page.

On a narrow screen the navigation is collapsed at the top.